I Kill the Mockingbird by Paul Acampora
Three students plot to get people talking about To Kill A Mockingbird by hiding all the copies of the book they can find locally and starting an internet campaign, all for the love of the book. This is a great story for book lovers and English teachers. It is full of allusion and addresses the idea that students don't want to be forced to read books that are assigned to them. Great for media literacy or to pair with To Kill a Mockingbird or other required summer reading classics. |
The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey
Aliens are spotted, and within just a few days, all electricity is extinguished. Next, the sickness begins. Wave by wave, the human race is thinned and knowing who to trust becomes ever more difficult. The 5th Wave follows several young adults' stories as they do all they can to survive. This book is a fantastic read! It pulled me right in and kept me intrigued. It felt like a mix of the Walking Dead and The Host. The detail, imagery and sensory language really made the story come alive. There was some post apocalyptic language that I don't approve for younger audiences. |
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
This book was too silly for me. It clearly had the feel of an adult Phantom Tollbooth. What can I say? I just wasn't a big fan- Found it boring, pointless.
Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Patterson
I was struck by the profound title when I finally came to the allusion somewhat late in the book. This book is rich with vocabulary, sensory language, and depth, but I worry that the beauty of it is too veiled to be truly understood or appreciated by it's intended audience.
Esperanza Rising by Pam Munoz Ryan
The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender by Leslye Walton
Ava Lavender was born with wings. I am still trying to wrap my head around what I just read. There is so much more to this book than the words that make its story. I don't even think I got everything out of it that was intended for me- some of it I understood, some if it I could only feel. It is strange and beautiful, just like its title. I would consider some content/ language too mature for YA readers. The message too seems more likely to be understood by an older audience. |
The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd
The Romanov Sisters by Helen Rappaport
It's a little misleading that this book is called the Romanov Sisters- It's really just a story of the Romanov family. It was still an excellent nonfiction book about the Romanov's tragic story. It was a little hard to distinguish all of the Russian names, but this story is incredible- terrible, but incredible. |
Ruin and Rising by Leigh Bardugo
Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick
Beautiful story. Through the pictures, the reader experiences some of the silence experienced by the deaf. I loved seeing how the plot unfolded and the characters were brought together.
The Maze Runner by James Dashner
The first time I tried to read this book, I got 100 pages in and gave up- the plot just didn't interest me and was taking too long to get going. Recently, I was urged to read it again and promised that the story takes off not long after page 100, so I reluctantly gave it a second try. Admittedly, I enjoyed it much more this time- who knows? Maybe I was in a better mood! Ultimately, however, I felt there were some holes in logic and too much convenience in the plot. I'm sure the author wanted to leave unanswered questions in order to excite his audience for the remainder of the trilogy, but I simply found myself not knowing enough to guarantee that continuing with the sequel would be worth it. I realize I'm in the minority, but this is just my personal take. I would definitely recommend this book for the right reader- it just wasn't for me |